Privacy Policy

At Greensleeves Lawn Care, we are committed to respecting and protecting your privacy. We ensure that any personal data we hold for you is secure and only used for the purpose for which it was collected.

Personal data is classed as any information that can be used to identify a single person. We promise never to sell or share your personal data with anyone outside of Greensleeves Lawn Care for their own mailing or marketing purposes. By providing us with your data, you warrant to us that you are over 13 years of age. The following privacy policy lets you know how we collect, store and process your data. If after reading it, you have any queries please get in touch – we will be happy to help. Our contact details can be found at the end of this document.

The Greensleeves Lawn Care Privacy Policy was last updated 17.04.2018.

Who We Are?

We are a well-established lawn treatment provider with a head office based in Huddersfield. Our company is a successful franchise network offering a reasonably priced, specialist lawn care service across the UK. You can read more about who we are and what we offer on the about us and services pages on our website.

Head Office Address: Greensleeves Lawn Care, Unit 6 Technology Park, Skelmanthorpe, Huddersfield, HD8 9GA.

What Data We Collect?

We collect personal information such as name, email, address, postcode and telephone number when you register with us so that we can communicate with you in relation to any services that we provide to you as well as keeping you updated with offers and services we think may be of interest to you as they arise. When you visit our website we automatically receive and record information from your computer and browser including your IP address, software and hardware attributes. We use Google Analytics and lead generation tracking software to track your usage, along with cookies to remember your preferences. You can read our cookie policy here. When you call us, we may record the call to track, monitor, review and improve our customer service levels.

We may process certain types of personal data about you as follows:

  • Identity Data may include your first name, maiden name, last name, marital status, title and gender.
  • Contact Data may include your billing address, service address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Financial Data may include your billing address, service address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Transaction Data may include your billing address, service address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Technical Data may include your billing address, service address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Profile Data may include your billing address, service address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Usage Data may include your billing address, service address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Marketing and Communications Data may include your billing address, service address, email address and telephone numbers.

We may also process Aggregated Data from your personal data but this data does not reveal your identity and as such in itself is not personal data. An example of this is where we review your usage data to work out the percentage of website users using a specific feature of our website. If we link the aggregated data with your personal data so that you can be identified from it, then it is treated as personal data.

Where We Aquire Your Information

When you complete one of our forms on our website such as ‘Request A Quick Quote’, ‘Recommend A Friend’ or ‘Contact Us’ we will capture your details. We also acquire information from email enquiries, marketing material, email campaigns and direct mail leaflets. When you request a quotation from us, we will use the details you provide to complete the quotation only. You will be given the option to opt-in to receive future communications from us.

When you visit our website we automatically receive and record information from your computer and browser including your IP address, software and hardware attributes. We use Google Analytics and lead generation tracking software to track your usage, along with cookies to remember your preferences. You can read our cookie policy here.

How We Use Your Data And The Legal Basis For It

The personal data that we collect is used to respond to direct enquiries through the website and is also used to communicate via email campaigns, direct mail leaflets, marketing campaigns including social media marketing (this may also include Facebook profiling). The legal grounds upon which we rely for processing your data vary depending on the way that we intend to use it, they are as follows:

Purpose/Activity Type of data Lawful basis for processing
Sending information to individuals (not registered customers) who have actively opted-in to be communicated with and kept updated of our news, services and events. (a) Identity

(b) Contact

Consent
Responding to an enquiry relating to our services with the view to providing a quotation. (a) Identity

(b) Contact

Performance of a contract with you
To register you as a new customer. (a) Identity

(b) Contact

Performance of a contract with you
To carry out our services to you (as a registered customer):

(a) Manage payments, fees and charges

(b) Collect and recover money owed to us

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Financial

(d) Transaction

(e) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests to recover debts owed to us

To manage our relationship with you which will include:

(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy

(b) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services

To enable you to partake in a prize draw, competition or complete a survey. (a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Usage

(e) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them and grow our business

To administer and protect our business and our site (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data). (a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Technical

(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

To deliver relevant content and advertisements to you and measure and understand the effectiveness of our advertising including updating current customers with services that may be of interest to them. (a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Usage

(e) Marketing and Communications

(f)Technical

Necessary for our legitimate interests to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy.
To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences. (a) Usage

(b)Technical

Necessary for our legitimate interests to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our site updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy.
To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you. (a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Technical

(d) Usage

(e) Profile

Necessary for our legitimate interests to develop our products/services and grow our business.

We will continue to provide our customers with information on our services for up to 24 months after they cancel their treatment programme on the basis that during this time they may wish to take up a specific treatment or service. Individuals no longer wishing to receive this contact can opt out at any time via the unsubscribe link on our email correspondence or by notifying us directly.

Who We Share Your Data With And Why

We will only use your data for the intended use it was collected for and will not share your data with anyone outside our organisation unless we gain your specific consent first or we are compelled to provide it for legal reasons. We will never sell your data.

Data that is collected through the website and other marketing activities (including the following: direct email, telephone, social media, direct marketing material – leaflets and Recommend a Friend forms) will be shared with the relevant franchisee in your geographical area.

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table above (see section: How We Use Your Data And The Legal Basis For It)

  • Service providers who provide marketing support, IT and system administration services.
  • Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.
  • HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities based in the United Kingdom and other relevant jurisdictions who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.

We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

International Data Transfers And Security

Countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) do not always offer the same levels of protection to your personal data, so European law has prohibited transfers of personal data outside of the EEA unless the transfer meets certain criteria.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we do our best to ensure a similar degree of security of data by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

  • We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission; or
  • Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts or codes of conduct or certification mechanisms approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe; or
  • Where we use providers based in the United States, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the EU-US Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between the Europe and the US.

Please email us if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA.

How Long We Hold Your Data

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see section below titled ‘Your rights’ for further information.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Data Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Sensitive Data

We do not collect any data about you that would be classed as sensitive data. This includes information that relates to your sexual preference, ethnicity, political standpoints, genetics, health or criminal records.

Automated Decision Making

We may use automated decision making with regards to your data for some services that we provide. For example, if your lawn has not received a scarification treatment in the last two years, we may contact you to offer you one. You can request a review of any automated decisions made as a result of using your data by contacting us via the contact form on our website.

Links To Other Websites

You may find links to other websites within the content of our own website. Please be aware that we do not have any control over these websites and we cannot be held responsible for the privacy of any information that you submit whilst visiting these websites. We advise exercising caution and familiarising yourself with these website’s privacy policies prior to submitting any personal information.

Your Rights

You have the right at any time to request the following information free of charge (providing that your request is not unreasonable, repetitive or excessive in its nature, in which case we will charge a reasonable fee):

  • Access to the personal data we hold on you, you can also request that it is updated or corrected.
  • For us to cease processing your data i.e. unsubscribe you from all or some communications (depending upon your preference). However, we will keep your data on record to ensure that you are not re-subscribed and contacted at some point in the future.
  • For us to completely delete all personal data relating to you – please be aware that this option removes all trace of your data and so leaves the possibility that you could be subscribed to our mailing list in the future if you decided to resubmit your details.

You can unsubscribe from future mailings by clicking the unsubscribe link which appears at the base of all our email marketing communications. Where you opt-out of receiving our marketing communications, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a service purchase, service experience or other transactions.

You can adjust your preferences at any time by contacting us directly via the contact form on our website, emailing greensleeves@greensleeves-uk.com or writing to us at the following address: Greensleeves Lawn Care, Unit 6 Technology Park, Skelmanthorpe, Huddersfield, HD8 9GA.

Concerns Or Complaints

If you have any concerns or complaints, please address them in writing in the first instance to: Cheryl Harper – either via email cheryl@greensleeves-uk.com or via post to Greensleeves Lawn Care, Unit 6 Technology Park, Skelmanthorpe, Huddersfield, HD8 9GA. If you are dissatisfied with the response or you feel that your rights are being violated, you can complain to the supervisory authority – the ICO. Further details can be accessed here https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.